Environmental Health

Most Environmental Health Services for Essex County are conducted by a NYSDOH District Office (covering Essex, Franklin & Hamilton Counties) under the categories of:

  • Community Environmental Health and Food Protection
  • Environmental Health Exposure Investigation, Assessment and Response
  • Environmental Radiation Protection
  • Individual Water and Sewage Systems
  • Public Water Supply Protection
  • Public Health Nuisances
  • Realty Subdivision
  • Tanning Facilities

New York State Department of Health District Office

41 Bernard Street  Saranac Lake, NY  12983

Phone: 518-891-1800     Fax: 518-891-5895     

Email: saranaclake@health.ny.gov

The Environmental Health Services we conduct are:

Air Quality

What are some air quality tips for New Yorkers? ⬆

Air Quality Index describes our current air quality, in New York, Air Quality is usually excellent, e.g., less than 50. The higher the AQI, the worse the air quality. More guidance in the document links below.

Air Quality & Physical Activity

Air Quality Guide 

Reporting Blue Green Algae

Public/Regulated Beaches: contact the NYSDOH environmental health district office at 518-891-1800 or saranaclake@health.ny.gov ⬆

Other Surface Water/Bathing Areas that are not regulated by NYSDOH: follow the instructions under Report It on the DEC Harmful Algal Blooms website.

What is Blue Green Algae & What if I Come in Contact With It?

Blue-green algae are microscopic organisms that occur naturally in lakes and streams.  They can form dense blooms that discolor the water or produce floating scums.  Some blue-green algae produce toxins which can cause health effects in people and animals.  Blue-green algae itself can cause health effects in people and animals when water with dense blooms is contacted or swallowed or when airborne droplets are inhaled.

 

Health effects associated with exposure to blue-green algae blooms include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea; skin, eye or throat irritation, allergic reactions or breathing difficulties.  If you have been exposed to blue-green algae blooms rinse off with clean water immediately and consider medical attention for the health symptoms noted above.

Food Safety

Foodborne Illness

We investigate foodborne illnesses. To report concern about food illness, call 518-873-3500 ⬆

Other Surface Water/Bathing Areas that are not regulated by NYSDOH: follow the instructions under Report It! on the DEC Harmful Algal Blooms website.

Water Testing

Endyne Inc., will test your water for lead for free! Simply contact their Plattsburgh Office at Hours: Mon-Fri, 8-4:30 Phone: (518) 563-1720

Boil Water Orders

Boil Water Notices may be posted here. Information for your water district will always be available through your Town office.

Boiling Water and Emergency Disinfection-NYSDOH

Emergency Disinfection of Drinking Water-EPA

Boil Water Orders

Boil Water Orders

Boil Water Notices may be posted here. Information for your water district will always be available through your Town office.

7/19/23 – Town of Essex

FAQs & Checklists for Food Establishments, Residents, and Homeowners

PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER ORDER
July 19, 2023
ESSEX WATER DISTRICT
PWS # 1500278
ESSEX T., ESSEX COUNTYYOU ARE HEREBY ORDERED TO BOIL ALL WATER FOR DRINKING AND CULINARY PURPOSES. THIS ORDER IS BEING ISSUED PURSUANT TO SECTION 1107 OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH LAW. THIS ORDER IS BEING ISSUED TO EVERY KNOWN WATER USER OF THE ESSEX WATER DISTRICT.
DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil in a clean container, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, use bottled water certified by NYSDOH, or use water from a public water system approved by NYSDOH. Boiled or bottled water certified by NYSDOH should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and food preparation until further notice.
The New York State Department of Health sets drinking water standards and has determined that the presence of microbiological contaminants is a health concern at certain levels of exposure. If water is inadequately treated, microbiological contaminants in that water may cause disease. Disease symptoms may include diarrhea, cramps, nausea and possibly jaundice, and any associated headaches and fatigue. These symptoms, however, are not just associated with disease-causing organisms in drinking water but may be caused by a number of factors other than your drinking water. The New York State Department of Health has set enforceable requirements of treating drinking water to reduce the risk of these adverse health effects. Treatment such as filtering and disinfecting the water removes or destroys microbiological contaminants.
On Sunday, July 16th through Tuesday, July 17th failure of our intake pumps prohibited us from treating water and filling the water storage tank. During this time, the water was safely provided to the Water District from the treated water storage tank. Yesterday afternoon (July 18th) we were able to start treating water and filling the storage tank; however, the turbidity levels in the water are higher than normal. Due to the higher-than-normal turbidity levels, we are issuing a Precautionary Boil Water Order for the entire Water District. While we continue to filter and disinfect our drinking water with chlorine, we are currently unable to remove all of the turbidity in our drinking water and meet NYS standards.
Consumers will be notified as soon as the Boil Water Order is rescinded. The Boil Water Order shall only be lifted when finished water turbidity levels are below the NYS regulatory limits, adequate disinfection is maintained, and two consecutive daily samples show no bacteriological contamination.

6-22-23 – Saranac Lake Village

PARTIAL BOIL WATER ORDER
June 22, 2023 – LIFTED JUNE 26, 2023
Saranac Lake Village
Saranac Lake Village, Essex Co.
YOU ARE HEREBY ORDERED TO BOIL ALL WATER FOR DRINKING AND CULINARY
PURPOSES. THIS ORDER IS BEING ISSUED PURSUANT TO SECTION 1107 OF THE
PUBLIC HEALTH LAW.
THIS ORDER IS BEING ISSUED TO THE FOLLOWING LOCATIONS ONLY:
Lake Flower Avenue from Best Western to Turtle Pond Road including Crossfield Ave, Duprey St.,
Tara Drive, Poplar Lane, Edward St., Lakeview Terrace, Will Rogers Drive, and Turtle Pond Road.
DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water
to a rolling boil in a clean container, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before
using. You may also use bottled water certified by NYSDOH, or use water from a
public water system approved by NYSDOH. Boiled or bottled water certified by
NYSDOH should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth,
and food preparation until further notice.
The Boil Water Order is being issued due to lack of water and/or water pressure
because of a major water line break. A Boil Water Order is a required procedure
when water service is disrupted and there is a loss of satisfactory water line
pressure.
Consumers will be notified as soon as the Boil Water Order is rescinded. The
Boil Water Order will remain in effect until the repairs are complete and
satisfactory coliform bacteria samples are collected on two consecutive days

Boil Water Alert – Westport, NY_6-15-2023

Boiling Water and Emergency Disinfection-NYSDOH

Emergency Disinfection of Drinking Water-EPA

6-15-2023 – Westport NY  Bessboro Lane:

PARTIAL BOIL WATER ORDER
June 15, 2023 – LIFTED JUNE 20, 2023
WESTPORT WD
NY1500296
Westport T., Essex Co.
YOU ARE HEREBY ORDERED TO BOIL ALL WATER FOR DRINKING AND CULINARY
PURPOSES. THIS ORDER IS BEING ISSUED PURSUANT TO SECTION 1107 OF THE
PUBLIC HEALTH LAW. THIS ORDER IS BEING ISSUED TO THE FOLLOWING AREA:
ALL HOMES ON BESSBORO LANE.
DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water
to a rolling boil in a clean container, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before
using. You may also use bottled water certified by NYSDOH, or use water from a
public water system approved by NYSDOH. Boiled water or bottled water certified
by NYSDOH should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing
teeth, and food preparation until further notice.
The Boil Water Order is being issued due to a water main break. A Boil Water
Order is a required procedure when water service is disrupted and there is a
loss of satisfactory water line pressure.
Consumers will be notified as soon as the Boil Water Order is rescinded. The
Boil Water Order will remain in effect until the repairs are complete and
satisfactory coliform bacteria samples are collected on two consecutive days.

Mold and Health

Learn about mold, cleaning your home and preventing future growth with these New York State Department of Health resources below.

Mold & Your Home: What You Need to Know

Our Environmental Health Services

Lead Paint Safety for Painting, Maintenance & Renovation

Other required Environmental Health Services that the Essex County Health Department conducts include